Privacy Policy

Digital Skills Organisation Ltd Privacy Policy

The following statement explains the Digital Skills Organisation’s policy relating to the collection, storage and use of personal information. The purpose of this policy is to assure anyone who does business with Digital Skills Organisation, that the Digital Skills Organisation will comply with both the letter and spirit of the Privacy Act 1988.

Compliance with Privacy Legislation
Digital Skills Organisation takes seriously its obligation to safeguard personal information regarding its partners. This policy formalises and strengthens this commitment to Digital Skills Organisation partners. Digital Skills Organisation complies with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

Collection of Personal Information
Personal information is generally defined as information or an opinion that can identify a person. The type of personal information that Digital Skills Organisation collects from its partners will depend upon what dealings the partners may have with Digital Skills Organisation.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
In general, Digital Skills Organisation’s policy is only to use or disclose personal information for the purpose which was either specified or reasonably apparent at the time when the information was collected. Digital Skills Organisation may also use or disclose the information collected for any other related purpose for which a partner would reasonably expect it to be used. If the Digital Skills Organisation wish to use or disclose the personal information in other circumstances it would obtain the partner’s consent to do so.

Sharing information with other organisations
Digital Skills Organisation does not sell personal information to other companies under any circumstances. The only circumstances in which external organisations may be given access to Digital Skills Organisation’s partners personal information are when Digital Skills Organisation’s contractors and service providers are assisting Digital Skills Organisation in the operation of its business. Digital Skills Organisation requires these organisations to agree to Digital Skills Organisation’s Privacy Policy and to strict conditions governing how this information may be used.

Marketing
Digital Skills Organisation may send advertising mail to its partners where the advertising mail is related to the purpose for which the information was collected. If the partner no longer wishes to receive promotional information from Digital Skills Organisation, the partner should advise the Digital Skills Organisation at [email protected].

Cookies
A cookie is a small data file that may be placed on the computer of a web user (usually in the browser software folder) the first time a computer visits a web site which operates cookies. Cookies are necessary to facilitate on-line transactions and ensure security. If partners do not wish to receive any cookies, they should set their browser to refuse cookies. Digital Skills Organisation does not use cookies to keep personal profiles of its partners’ use of the Digital Skills Organisation web site at https://digitalskillsorg.com.au/.

Security of personal information
Digital Skills Organisation will take reasonable steps to protect personal information that it collects and ensure that the information is accurate and up-to-date. Partner information is held on secure servers or in storage located in controlled environments. Digital Skills Organisation employees are required to maintain the confidentiality of any personal information held.

Access to Personal Information
Partners are welcome to request personal information Digital Skills Organisation hold about them. To obtain a copy of the personal information that Digital Skills Organisation holds, please contact the Digital Skills Organisation. Digital Skills Organisation may require personal identification.

Changing Information
If the partner wishes to change personal information that is inaccurate or out-of-date, they may do so online with their own login details or write to Digital Skills Organisation.

Changes in the Future
Digital Skills Organisation reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. Digital Skills Organisation will notify any changes by posting an updated version of the policy on the Digital Skills Organisation website at https://digitalskillsorg.com.au/.

Additional Information on Privacy
For further information about privacy issues and the protection of privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's website at http://www.privacy.org.au